Thursday, June 20, 2024

How to watch the 2024 U.S. Open: Streaming, TV schedule, online, tee times

Must read

Pinehurst No. 2 is set to host its fourth U.S. Open.

Getty Images

The 2024 U.S. Open will be held from June 13-16 at Pinehurst No. 2 in North Carolina. Here’s everything you need to know to watch the U.S. Open all week long.

How to watch the U.S. Open

The year’s third major championship has a myriad of storylines to follow: Will Scottie Scheffler add another major to his resume, and claim a sixth victory in nine events?

What about newly-minted PGA champion Xander Schauffele, or two-time major winner Collin Morikawa, both of whom are on a hot streak?


Phil Mickelson, Jim "Bones" Mackay

Phil Mickelson, Pinehurst U.S. Open and that beeper: Jim ‘Bones’ Mackay opens up

By:


Nick Piastowski



Then there’s Rory McIlroy, who is seeking his first major win since the 2014 PGA, and Wyndham Clark, who would like to become only the fourth player ever to successfully defend a U.S. Open title, joining Ben Hogan, Curtis Strange and Brooks Koepka.

And how could we forget Tiger Woods, who is making his fourth start of the season, and Phil Mickelson, who, after six runner-up finishes, needs only a U.S. Open win to complete the career grand slam?

There’s no question that this U.S. Open will be one for the books, and for those of us watching from home, there will be plenty of ways to tune in. NBC and USA will air the TV broadcasts beginning each morning and lasting into the evening. If you prefer to stream the action online, Peacock, USOpen.com and NBCSports.com have you covered with extensive options.

SIGN UP FOR PEACOCK PREMIUM TO WATCH EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE OF THE 2024 U.S. OPEN

You can find out detailed information on how to watch the 2024 U.S. Open below.

U.S. Open basics

What: 2024 U.S. Open
Where: Pinehurst No. 2, Pinehurst, N.C.
When: Thursday-Sunday, June 13-16
Purse: $20 million ($3.927 million winner’s share)
Last year’s champion: Wyndham Clark

How to watch the U.S. Open on TV

You can watch the 2024 U.S. Open on TV via NBC and USA. USA will carry the first round on Thursday, as well as early coverage on the weekend. NBC will carry the second, third and final rounds on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Here’s the full U.S. Open TV schedule (all times ET):

Thursday, June 13: 6:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (USA)
Friday, June 14: 1-7 p.m. (NBC)
Saturday, June 15: 10 a.m.-12 p.m. (USA); 12-8 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, June 16: 9 a.m.-12 p.m. (USA); 12-7 p.m. (NBC)

How to watch the U.S. Open, online streaming

You can stream the 2024 U.S. Open live online with Peacock. Fans can also watch featured groups and holes on USOpen.com, while Peacock and NBCSports.com will carry the TV broadcasts.

SIGN UP FOR PEACOCK PREMIUM TO WATCH EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE OF THE 2024 U.S. OPEN

Here’s the complete 2024 U.S. Open streaming schedule (all times ET):

THURSDAY, JUNE 13
Round 1 USA Telecast 6:30 a.m.-5 p.m. (USA)
Round 1: 5-8 p.m. (Peacock)
Round 1: 7 a.m.-7 p.m. (USOpen.com, USGA app)

FRIDAY, JUNE 14
Round 2: 6:30 a.m.-1 p.m. and 7-8 p.m. (Peacock)
Round 2 NBC Telecast: 1-7 p.m. (NBC)
Round 2: 7 a.m.-7 p.m. (USOpen.com, USGA app)

SATURDAY, JUNE 15
Round 3 USA Telecast: 10 a.m.-12 p.m. (USA)
Round 3 NBC Telecast: 12-8 p.m. (NBC)
Round 3: 10 a.m.-8 p.m. (USOpen.com, USGA app)

SUNDAY, JUNE 16
Round 4 USA Telecast: 9 a.m.-12 p.m. (USA)
Round 4 NBC Telecast: 12-7 p.m. (NBC)
Round 4: 10 a.m.-7 p.m. (USOpen.com, USGA app)

2024 U.S. Open tee times: Round 1 (ET)

Tee No. 1

6:45 a.m. – Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.; Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C.; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla.
6:56 a.m. – Frederik Kjettrup, Denmark; Christopher Petefish, Cumming, Ga.; (a) Parker Bell, Tallahassee, Fla.
7:07 a.m. – (a) Omar Morales, Mexico; Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.; Casey Jarvis, South Africa
7:18 a.m. – Corey Conners, Canada; Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina
7:29 a.m. – Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Sergio Garcia, Spain
7:40 a.m. – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif.; Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.
7:51 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
8:02 a.m. – Min Woo Lee, Australia; Sahith Theegala, Spring, Texas; Nicolai Højgaard, Denmark
8:13 a.m. – Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Matthieu Pavon, France; Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea
8:24 a.m. – Nico Echavarria, Colombia; Robert Rock, England; (a) Neal Shipley, Pittsburgh, Pa.
8:35 a.m. – Takumi Kanaya, Japan; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Mac Meissner, San Antonio, Texas
8:46 a.m. – Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; (a) Bryan Kim, Brookeville, Md.; Jim Herman, Telford, Pa.
8:57 a.m. – Carson Schaake, Omaha, Neb.; Charles Reiter, Newport Beach, Calif.; (a) Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo.
12:30 p.m. – Jason Scrivener, Australia; Brandon Robinson Thompson, England; (a) Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.
12:41 p.m. – Santiago de la Fuente, Mexico; Sam Bairstow, England; Eugenio Chacarra, Spain
12:52 p.m. – Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif.; Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa
1:03 p.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Tom Kim, Republic of Korea
1:14 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas
1:25 p.m. – Brian Harman, Sea Island, Ga.; Nick Dunlap, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.
1:36 p.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jon Rahm, Spain; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
1:47 p.m. – Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany
1:58 p.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Raleigh, N.C.; Eric Cole, Tequesta, Fla.; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa
2:09 p.m. – Brendon Todd, Athens, Ga.; Taylor Pendrith, Canada; Alex Noren, Sweden
2:20 p.m. – Thomas Detry, Belgium; Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; (a) Jackson Buchanan, Dacula, Ga.
2:31 p.m. – Taisei Shimizu, Japan; (a) Gunnar Broin, Shorewood, Minn.; Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio
2:42 p.m. – Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Riki Kawamoto, Japan; John Chin, Temecula, Calif.

Tee No. 10

6:45 a.m. – Rico Hoey, Philippines; Tom McKibbin, Northern Ireland; Matteo Manassero, Italy
6:56 a.m. – Dean Burmester, South Africa; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Seamus Power, Republic of Ireland
7:07 a.m. – S.H. Kim, Republic of Korea; Justin Lower, Akron, Ohio; Tim Widing, Sweden
7:18 a.m. – Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla.; Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Cameron Smith, Australia
7:29 a.m. – Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Tiger Woods, Jupiter, Fla.
7:40 a.m. – Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Fla.; Matt Kuchar, Jupiter, Fla.; Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga.
7:51 a.m. – Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah; Ludvig Åberg, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.
8:02 a.m. – Justin Rose, England; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.
8:13 a.m. – Daniel Berger, Tequesta, Fla.; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; David Puig, Spain
8:24 a.m. – Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea; Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas; Edoardo Molinari, Italy
8:35 a.m. – Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Adrian Meronk, Poland; Cam Davis, Australia
8:46 a.m. – Aaron Rai, England; Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Zac Blair, Orem, Utah
8:57 a.m. – Willie Mack III, Orlando, Fla.; Richard Mansell, England; (a) Ashton McCulloch, Canada
12:30 p.m. – Greyson Sigg, Sea Island, Ga.; Grant Forrest, Scotland; (a) Wells Williams, West Point, Miss.
12:41 p.m. – Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C.; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo.; Adam Svensson, Canada
12:52 p.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Victor Perez, France; Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind.
1:03 p.m. – Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Nick Taylor, Canada; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
1:14 p.m. – Tyrrell Hatton, England; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.
1:25 p.m. – Bryson DeChambeau, Grapevine, Texas; Viktor Hovland, Norway; Max Homa, Scottsdale, Ariz.
1:36 p.m. – Sepp Straka, Austria; Peter Malnati, Knoxville, Tenn.; J.T. Poston, Hickory, N.C.
1:47 p.m. – (a) Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.; Jake Knapp, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Cameron Young, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1:58 p.m. – Chris Kirk, Watkinsville, Ga.; Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia
2:09 p.m. – Ben Kohles, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Denny McCarthy, Jupiter, Fla.; (a) Ben James, Milford, Conn.
2:20 p.m. – Frankie Capan III, North Oaks, Minn.; Andy Svoboda, Oak Brook, Ill.; (a) Luke Clanton, Hialeah, Fla.
2:31 p.m. – Harry Higgs, Dallas, Texas; (a) Hiroshi Tai, Singapore; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.
2:42 p.m. – Joey Vrzich, La Jolla, Calif.; Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo.; Otto Black, Detroit, Mich.

2024 U.S. Open Round 2 Tee Times (ET)

Tee No. 1

6:45 a.m. – Greyson Sigg, Sea Island, Ga.; Grant Forrest, Scotland; (a) Wells Williams, West Point, Miss.
6:56 a.m. – Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C.; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo.; Adam Svensson, Canada
7:07 a.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Victor Perez, France; Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind.
7:18 a.m. – Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Nick Taylor, Canada; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
7:29 a.m. – Tyrrell Hatton, England; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.
7:40 a.m. – Bryson DeChambeau, Grapevine, Texas; Viktor Hovland, Norway; Max Homa, Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:51 a.m. – Sepp Straka, Austria; Peter Malnati, Knoxville, Tenn.; J.T. Poston, Hickory, N.C.
8:02 a.m. – (a) Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.; Jake Knapp, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Cameron Young, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
8:13 a.m. – Chris Kirk, Watkinsville, Ga.; Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia
8:24 a.m. – Ben Kohles, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Denny McCarthy, Jupiter, Fla.; (a) Ben James, Milford, Conn.
8:35 a.m. – Frankie Capan III, North Oaks, Minn.; Andy Svoboda, Oak Brook, Ill.; (a) Luke Clanton, Hialeah, Fla.
8:46 a.m. – Harry Higgs, Dallas, Texas; (a) Hiroshi Tai, Singapore; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.
8:57 a.m. – Joey Vrzich, La Jolla, Calif.; Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo.; Otto Black, Detroit, Mich.
12:30 p.m. – Rico Hoey, Philippines; Tom McKibbin, Northern Ireland; Matteo Manassero, Italy
12:41 p.m. – Dean Burmester, South Africa; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Seamus Power, Republic of Ireland
12:52 p.m. – S.H. Kim, Republic of Korea; Justin Lower, Akron, Ohio; Tim Widing, Sweden
1:03 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla.; Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Cameron Smith, Australia
1:14 p.m. – Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Tiger Woods, Jupiter, Fla.
1:25 p.m. – Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Fla.; Matt Kuchar, Jupiter, Fla.; Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga.
1:36 p.m. – Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah; Ludvig Åberg, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.
1:47 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.
1:58 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Tequesta, Fla.; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; David Puig, Spain
2:09 p.m. – Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea; Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas; Edoardo Molinari, Italy
2:20 p.m. – Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Adrian Meronk, Poland; Cam Davis, Australia
2:31 p.m. – Aaron Rai, England; Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Zac Blair, Orem, Utah
2:42 p.m. – Willie Mack III, Orlando, Fla.; Richard Mansell, England; (a) Ashton McCulloch, Canada

Tee No. 10

6:45 a.m. – Jason Scrivener, Australia; Brandon Robinson Thompson, England; (a) Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.
6:56 a.m. – (a) Santiago de la Fuente, Mexico; Sam Bairstow, England; Eugenio Chacarra, Spain
7:07 a.m. – Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif.; Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa
7:18 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Tom Kim, Republic of Korea
7:29 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas
7:40 a.m. – Brian Harman, Sea Island, Ga.; Nick Dunlap, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.
7:51 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jon Rahm, Spain; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
8:02 a.m. – Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany
8:13 a.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Raleigh, N.C.; Eric Cole, Tequesta, Fla.; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa
8:24 a.m. – Brendon Todd, Athens, Ga.; Taylor Pendrith, Canada; Alex Noren, Sweden
8:35 a.m. – Thomas Detry, Belgium; Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; (a) Jackson Buchanan, Dacula, Ga.
8:46 a.m. – Taisei Shimizu, Japan; (a) Gunnar Broin, Shorewood, Minn.; Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio
8:57 a.m. – Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Riki Kawamoto, Japan; John Chin, Temecula, Calif.
12:30 p.m. – Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.; Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C.; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla.
12:41 p.m. – Frederik Kjettrup, Denmark; Christopher Petefish, Cumming, Ga.; (a) Parker Bell, Tallahassee, Fla.
12:52 p.m. – (a) Omar Morales, Mexico; Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.; Casey Jarvis, South Africa
1:03 p.m. – Corey Conners, Canada; Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina
1:14 p.m. – Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Sergio Garcia, Spain
1:25 p.m. – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif.; Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.
1:36 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
1:47 p.m. – Min Woo Lee, Australia; Sahith Theegala, Spring, Texas; Nicolai Højgaard, Denmark
1:58 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Matthieu Pavon, France; Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea
2:09 p.m. – Nico Echavarria, Colombia; Robert Rock, England; (a) Neal Shipley, Pittsburgh, Pa.
2:20 p.m. – Takumi Kanaya, Japan; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Mac Meissner, San Antonio, Texas
2:31 p.m. – Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; (a) Bryan Kim, Brookeville, Md.; Jim Herman, Telford, Pa.
2:42 p.m. – Carson Schaake, Omaha, Neb.; Charles Reiter, Newport Beach, Calif.; (a) Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Golf.com Editor

As a four-year member of Columbia’s inaugural class of female varsity golfers, Jessica can out-birdie everyone on the masthead. She can out-hustle them in the office, too, where she’s primarily responsible for producing both print and online features, and overseeing major special projects, such as GOLF’s inaugural Style Is­sue, which debuted in February 2018. Her origi­nal interview series, “A Round With,” debuted in November of 2015, and appeared in both in the magazine and in video form on GOLF.com.

Latest article